State vs. Gregory Lynn Hill
[…] him. The evidence as credited by the jury is clearly sufficient to support a verdict of aggravated
assault for the injuries to Mr. Veals.
With regard to the defendant’s offenses against Mr. Jones, Mr. Jones testified that,
upon seeing the defendant attack his friend, Mr. Veals, he attempted to grab the defendant. The jury
clearly found that the defendant was the initial aggressor against Mr. Veals. Thus, Mr. Jones’s rush
to Mr. Veals’s attacker was instigated by the defendant’s behavior, and a defendant may not use selfdefense when he provokes the use of force. See T.C.A. § 39-11-611(d) (“That threat or use of force
against another is not justified if the person provoked the other individual’s use or attempted use of
unlawful force . . . .”). The jury clearly did not credit the defendant’s witnesses, and the evidence
as presented supported the conviction of the defendant for the aggravated assault of Mr. Jones.
III. Mistrial Resulting from Violation of Tennessee Rule of Evidence 615