State vs. Gregory Lynn Hill
[…] The defendant next argues that the trial court erred by denying his request for a jury
instruction on “defense of another.” The defendant argues that evidence adduced at trial supported
a jury instruction regarding the defendant’s defending Ms. Swatzell from harm. The State argues
that the evidence did not support the inclusion of the jury instruction for defense of another.
Our criminal statutes allow a defendant to claim defense of another as a defense when
the defendant reasonably believes that another person is in danger and uses force permitted under
our self-defense statute. See T.C.A. § 39-11-612(a). The defendant must “reasonably believe[] that
the intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person.” Id. § 39-11-612(b).
The trial court has a duty “to give a complete charge of the law applicable to the facts
of a case.” State v. Harbison, 704 S.W.2d 314, 319 (Tenn. 1986); see Tenn. R. Crim. P. 30. “The