State vs. John P. Henretta
[…] The defendant did not challenge either the issuance of the writ or his transfer from federal to state custody while he was still incarcerated in Kansas. Upon the federal government s agreement to honor the writ issued in this case and the defendant s subsequent transfer to this state, the trial court obtained personal jurisdiction over the defendant. Next, the defendant argues that under T.C.A. 29-21-102, Tennessee Courts do not have habeas corpus jurisdiction over federal prisoners. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21102 provides: -9- Persons committed or detained by virtue of process issued by a court of the United States, or a judge thereof, in cases where such judges or courts have exclusive jurisdiction under the laws of the United States, or have acquired exclusive jurisdiction by the commencement of suits in such courts, are not entitled to the benefits of this writ. T.C.A. §29-21-102 (2006).