State vs. John P. Henretta
[…] Next, the defendant argues that under T.C.A. 29-21-102, Tennessee Courts do not have habeas corpus jurisdiction over federal prisoners. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21102 provides: -9- Persons committed or detained by virtue of process issued by a court of the United States, or a judge thereof, in cases where such judges or courts have exclusive jurisdiction under the laws of the United States, or have acquired exclusive jurisdiction by the commencement of suits in such courts, are not entitled to the benefits of this writ. T.C.A. §29-21-102 (2006). Code section 29-21-101, provides for such writs as follows: Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint. Id. § 29-21-101. The writ of habeas corpus, when it is used to inquire into the validity of detention, is more accurately referred to as a writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum.