State of Tennessee v. Mitchell Presnell
[…] Therefore, we review such questions de novo, with no presumption of correctness. Id. The legislature amended Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 which sets out the procedural requirements for requesting an instruction for a lesser-included offense and when a defendant may appeal from the trial court’s failure to instruct on a lesser-included offense. These provisions apply to trials conducted after January 1, 2002. The case sub judice was conducted on January 15 and 16, 2003. Therefore, the amended provisions apply to this case. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(a)-(c) (2003) provides: (a) When requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge’s instructions to the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense of the offense charged in the indictment or presentment. However, the trial judge shall not instruct the jury as to any such offense unless the judge determines that the record contains any evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser included offense. In making this determination, the trial judge shall view the evidence liberally in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser included -5- offense without making any judgment on the credibility of such evidence. The trial judge shall also determine whether the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser included offense. (b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying the particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought, the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any such charge. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as required by this section, such instruction is waived. Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(a)-(c) (2003). The defendant did not request the trial court to include the complained of lesser-included offenses in the instructions to the jury either in writing or orally. Under this statute, the defendant’s issue would, therefore, be waived.