State vs. Terry Ware
[…] In support of this theory, Appellant testified that he only tracked Mr. Jennings in an effort to better identify him to the police. However, when he found Mr. Jennings, he feared that he would be shot just like his friend. Appellant maintains that he fired upon Mr. Jennings solely because he feared for his life. He further maintains that he did not aim at Mr. Jennings but instead fired in his general direction as he retreated for cover. Appellant testified that, when he made the decision to shoot, his only choice was to live or die. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-611(a) provides the following: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other s use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that there is imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to retreat before a person threatens or uses force. Thus, the test for self defense is three-fold: (1) the defendant must reasonably believe he or she is threatened with imminent loss of life or serious bodily injury; (2) the danger creating the belief must be real or honestly believed to be real at the time of the action; and (3) the belief must be founded on reasonable grounds. See id. sentencing commission comments. W hether a defendant s actions are -7- justified as self-defense involves factual determinations to be resolved by the jury. State v. Clifton, 880 S.W.2d 737, 743 (Tenn. Crim.