Kurt M. Chambliss Et Al. v. Terry L. Rutledge Et Al.
[…] In short, the record before us does not demonstrate anything arbitrary or capricious about the amended covenants. Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s declaration that the amended covenants are valid and enforceable. C. Next, the Chamblesses argue that the trial court erred in dismissing their declaratory judgment claim against the Maxwells and the Dotys related to Mr. Rutledge’s use of association funds, including monies paid by the Chamblesses, the Maxwells, and the Dotys, to hire the Owners’ attorney. They premise their argument on Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-14-107(a). That statute applies to declaratory judgment actions and requires that “all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107(a). Despite this, “[g]enerally, - 13 - the trial court has discretion to determine who should be made parties to proceedings for declaratory judgment[.]” Timmins v. Lindsey, 310 S.W.3d 834, 839 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009) (citing Huntsville Util.