Leslie's Poolmart, Inc. v. Blue Wave Pool Supply of Memphis, LLC, et al.
[…] In any event, as we have found, the question of damages is immaterial because Leslie’s is not entitled to damages arising from any decline in its sales resulting from the arrival of Blue Wave because such would be the consequence of ordinary competition and not because of any wrongdoing by Defendants. The final issue we address is Defendants’ issue of whether they should be awarded attorney’s fees under Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-1705, which permits courts to award the prevailing side attorney’s fees in cases where a claim of misappropriation of trade secrets is made in bad faith. “If: (1) A claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith . . . the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-1705 (2013). Heins was not blameless in this case. Heins breached his contractual and fiduciary duties in taking the shop tags even though the Trial Court found, as do we, that Leslie’s suffered no harm from the breach.