In Re Estate of Jimmy D. Harris
[…] Code Ann. § 32-1-104(b)(2). Here, the will and the purported affidavit are contained on a single document, and the document contains only a single signature from each witness. Regardless, the trial court here clearly considered the purported affidavits under section 32-2-110, and no issue has been raised regarding the language of section 32-1-104(b). Moreover, because of our conclusion that the affidavits were ineffective, any issue as to whether they should not be considered affidavits by virtue of section 32-1-104(b) is pretermitted. 5 Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-2-110. In the absence of such an affidavit, however, at least one witness must testify to the requirements of section 32-1-104(a) where a will is uncontested. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-2-104(a) (“Written wills with witnesses, when not contested, shall be proved by at least one of the subscribing witnesses, if living.”).