In Re Estate of Jimmy D. Harris
[…] Specifically, the trial court found that, [R]egarding the proof of the will via affidavit, the Court finds that neither of the witnesses signed the purported will before an officer authorized to administer oaths, as testified by the notary. Thus, one of the required elements to prove the will via affidavit is not met. Therefore, the Court concludes that the affidavit is ineffective in proving that the execution of the will was proper . . . . Thus, the trial court’s ruling rests on its interpretation of section 32-2-110 requiring that the witness providing the affidavit “make and sign an affidavit before any officer authorized to administer oaths in or out of this state.” Tenn.