Alan C. Cartwright v. Alice Cartwright Garner, et al.
[…] B. The defendants ask this Court for an award of attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses incurred on appeal under the statute for frivolous appeals or the statute for cases involving trust administration. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 (2017) (allowing a court to award “just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of” a frivolous appeal); Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-1004(a) (2015) (allowing a court to “award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy” in a “judicial proceeding involving” trust administration). The determination of whether a party is entitled to such an award on appeal is within the sound discretion of this Court. See In re 4 Estate of Goza, No. W2013-00678-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 7235166, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App.