Alan C. Cartwright v. Alice Cartwright Garner, et al.
[…] See Webb, 346 S.W.3d at 427 (“[C]ourts are not required to accept as true assertions that are merely legal arguments or ‘legal conclusions’ couched as facts.”). Based on our conclusion that the statute of limitations barred Mr. Cartwright’s tort claims against the defendants, we need not address whether the suit was also barred by res judicata and collateral estoppel. B. The defendants ask this Court for an award of attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses incurred on appeal under the statute for frivolous appeals or the statute for cases involving trust administration. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 (2017) (allowing a court to award “just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of” a frivolous appeal); Tenn.