In Re Augusta C. Farmer Family Trust
[…] Because all of the beneficiaries were 35 years of age or older when Mr. Farmer died in October 2015, it became the affirmative duty of the trustees to wind down the affairs of the trust, pay taxes, and distribute the remaining assets pursuant to the trust. Article VIII, paragraph 1 of the trust granted the trustees the discretionary powers listed in Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-50-110(5)-(33), which enabled the trustees to distribute capital assets within the trust “in kind or in cash, or partially in kind and partially in cash, as the fiduciary finds to be most practicable and for the best interests of the distributees . . .” unless the terms of the trust provided otherwise. Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-50-110(31). Because paragraphs 6 and 6(i) of the trust did not specify the manner of distribution upon termination, the trustees could, in their discretion and in accordance with Tenn.