Julie Ann Kendle v. Matthew Davis Kendle, Et Al.
[…] Id. This answer can be made “initially either in person or by filing a written answer.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-204(b). -7- When ascertaining the wages of the obligor employee, as well as calculating the aggregate disposable earnings that are subject to garnishment, the garnishee employer is to make such determinations pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-106, which states: (a) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed: (1) Twenty-five percent (25%) of the disposable earnings for that week; or (2) The amount by which the disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty (30) times the federal minimum hourly wage at the time the earnings for any pay period become due and payable, whichever is less. (b) In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, an equivalent amount shall be in effect. (c) The debtor shall pay the costs of any and all garnishments on each debt on which suit is brought. As noted earlier, garnishment proceedings are purely statutory and “[o]ur statutes creating the [garnishment] proceeding and giving it direction are found in T.C.A. §§ 262-201 et seq.” Bradley, 1986 WL 5548, at *2. Neither the foregoing statutes nor any other provisions in Tenn.