Julie Ann Kendle v. Matthew Davis Kendle, Et Al.
[…] Bradley, 1986 WL 5548, at *2. Neither the foregoing statutes nor any other provisions in Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 26-2-201 to -410 impose a duty on a garnishee employer to consider the effect of wage assignments or garnishments on the obligor’s other employers. It is also relevant that Tennessee’s garnishment protocol under Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-106 is almost verbatim to the federal Consumer Credit Protection Act (“CCPA”), specifically 15 U.S.C. § 1673.5 This close modeling is significant because the legislative 5 15 U.S. Code § 1673, Restriction on garnishment, provides: (a) Maximum allowable garnishment. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and in section 1675 of this title, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed (1) 25 per centum of his disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 206(a)(1) of title 29 in effect at the time the earnings are payable, whichever is less. In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, the Secretary of Labor shall by (continued…) -8- history of 15 U.S.C. § 1673 and the CCPA, as a whole, reveal that one of the principal goals of the legislation was to lessen the burden on employers when responding to garnishments while protecting the interests of individual debtors. See Kokoszka v.