Julie Ann Kendle v. Matthew Davis Kendle, Et Al.
[…] Code Ann. § 365-501, of his earnings from WEMA. They also argued, relying on Tenn. Code Ann. § 262-224(a), that the garnishment could not attach to his earnings from Blue Shield concurrently while the pre-existing wage assignment with WEMA remained in effect.1 To support this reasoning, Blue Shield represented to the trial court that it used a business form entitled “Administrative Wage Garnishment Calculator” which it obtained from the United States Department of the Treasury.2 Furthermore, Blue Shield and Father 1 Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-224(a) reads: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule to the contrary, a writ of garnishment that is filed later in time than another such writ, and which deducts the maximum amount allowable by law from the debtor’s wages, shall not run concurrently with the earlier filed writ with regard to the six-month time limit prescribed in § 26-2-214. Such later filed writ of garnishment shall not begin to run until the earlier filed writ’s judgment has been satisfied, such earlier filed writ has expired, or such earlier filed writ has been stayed by installment motion as prescribed in § 26-2-216.” 2 The relevance or applicability, if any, of the form entitled “Administrative Wage Garnishment Calculator” to garnishments of wages pursuant to Tenn.