Cindy Brumfield Et Al. v. City of Murfreesboro, Et Al.
[…] (emphasis added). Under the Americans with Disabilities Act, a “disability” includes “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual.”3 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)(A) (Supp. 2017). “Physical or 3 The JourneyPure Defendants rely on the definition of “[h]andicap” under the Fair Housing Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h) (defining a handicap as “(1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities, (2) a record of having such an impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment, but such term does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance”); see also 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(a)(2) (2018) (defining a “physical or mental impairment” to include, among other things, “drug addiction (other than addiction caused by current, illegal use of a controlled substance) and alcoholism”).