Cindy Brumfield Et Al. v. City of Murfreesboro, Et Al.
[…] “Physical or 3 The JourneyPure Defendants rely on the definition of “[h]andicap” under the Fair Housing Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h) (defining a handicap as “(1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities, (2) a record of having such an impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment, but such term does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance”); see also 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(a)(2) (2018) (defining a “physical or mental impairment” to include, among other things, “drug addiction (other than addiction caused by current, illegal use of a controlled substance) and alcoholism”). Although the Fair Housing Act uses the term “handicap” rather than the term “disability,” the terms have the same meaning. See Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 631 (1998). 6 mental impairment” includes such diseases as “drug addiction and alcoholism.” C.F.R. pt. 84, app.