James McDonald Shea Brown Jr. v. John F. Weaver
[…] Appellant’s review of the conservatorship file in May of 2014, clearly demonstrates that the information regarding the theft from Decedent’s account, including the identity of the thief, the amount of the theft, and how the theft transpired, as well as Appellee’s role in recouping the stolen funds was readily discoverable by Appellant. However, after learning of Appellee’s actions within three years of Decedent’s death, Appellant waited an additional two years and fifty-one weeks to file his complaint. As discussed herein, Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-106 -8- allows the commencement of an action “after removal of . . . incapacity, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from removal of such incapacity.” Here, without proof of an exception that tolled the statute of limitations, the maximum amount of time in which to file a complaint against Appellee was three years from Decedent’s death.