James McDonald Shea Brown Jr. v. John F. Weaver
[…] Whether a claim is barred by an applicable statute of limitations is a question of law. Brown v. Erachem Comilog, Inc., 231 S.W.3d 918, 921 (Tenn. 2007); Owens v. Truckstops of Am., 915 S.W.2d 420, 424 (Tenn. 1996). We review the trial court’s resolution of questions of law de novo, with no presumption of correctness. Kelly v. Kelly, 445 S.W.3d 685, 692 (Tenn. 2014); Armbrister v. Armbrister, 414 S.W.3d at 692. IV. Analysis Appellee argues that Appellant’s action is barred by Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-106, which states in pertinent part: (c)(1) If the person entitled to commence an action, at the time the cause of action accrued, lacks capacity, such person or such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after removal of such incapacity, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from removal of such incapacity, except as provided for in subdivision (c)(2). (2) Any individual with court-ordered fiduciary responsibility towards a person who lacks capacity, or any individual who possesses the legal right to bring suit on behalf of a person who lacks capacity, shall commence the action on behalf of that person within the applicable statute of limitations and may not rely on any tolling of the statute of limitations, unless that individual can establish by clear and convincing evidence that the -4- individual did not and could not reasonably have known of the accrued cause of action. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106(c)(1)(2).