James McDonald Shea Brown Jr. v. John F. Weaver
[…] As such, Appellant’s complaint is legally insufficient to support a finding that the Appellee took affirmative steps to conceal any wrongful acts against the Decedent. We turn now to the question of discovery of the purported claim, which is inextricably linked to the doctrine of fraudulent concealment. At the outset, we note that Appellant does not allege any facts in his complaint that indicate he could not have timely discovered Appellee’s actions through the exercise of reasonable care and diligence. Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-106(c)(2) specifically requires Appellant to “establish by clear and convincing evidence that [he] did not and could not reasonably have known of the accrued cause of action.” Here, the entire Chancery Court file, including the complaint and order concerning the lost funds, as well as required accountings filed by Appellee were available as a public record.