In Re: Lesley A.
[…] Mother was to participate in anger management-focused counseling and follow all recommendations. Mother argues that many of the action steps in the permanency plans were not reasonably related to the conditions that caused Lesley to enter state custody—namely, - 17 - educational neglect and Mother’s failure to provide adequate supervision. This argument reflects a misunderstanding of the applicable legal principles. In In re Valentine, our Supreme Court discussed the statutory language found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2403(a)(2)(C), that permanency plan requirements must be “reasonable and related to remedying the conditions that necessitate foster care placement.” In re Valentine, 79 S.W.3d at 547. As mentioned above, the Court determined that “[c]onditions necessitating foster care placement may include conditions related both to the child’s removal and to family reunification.” Id. Similarly, in Department of Children’s Services v. C.L., No.