George A. Bavelis v. Ted Doukas Et Al.
[…] In Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-3-308, entitled “Remedies of creditors,” TUFTA provides that a creditor may obtain “[a]n injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-308(a)(3)(A) (emphasis added). Moreover, section 66-3-309, entitled “Defenses, liability, and protection of transferee,” provides that a creditor may recover a judgment for the value of the asset transferred and that the judgment may be entered against “[t]he first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made” or against “[a]ny subsequent transferee other than a 4 TUFTA defines a “creditor” broadly as “a person who has a claim.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3- 302(4). -4- good-faith transferee or obligee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee or obligee.” Id. at § 66-3-309(b)(1)-(2).