In Re: Maya M., Et Al.
[…] Father responds that the court properly examined the facts as they existed on the day of trial. He claims that his inappropriate behavior toward Shawna was remedied by the divorce, that the Children admitted that they were never subject to physical abuse, and that his behavior toward them was in response to their disobedience. As pertinent to this appeal, a dependent and neglected child is one whose parent is unfit to properly care for him or her or who is suffering from abuse or neglect. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(13)(B), (G). Further, abuse exists “when a person under the age of eighteen (18) is suffering from, has sustained, or may be in immediate danger of suffering from or sustaining a wound, injury, disability or physical or mental condition caused by brutality, neglect or other actions or inactions of a parent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(1). The dependency and neglect conditions must exist at the time of the hearing, whether before the juvenile court or in a de novo hearing before the circuit court, to sustain the petition. Green v. Green, No. M2007-01263-COA-R3-CV, 2009 WL 348289, at *9 (Tenn. Ct.