Courtney P. Brunetz v. Neil A. Brunetz
[…] We agree with Mother. We note at the outset that Father’s petition seeking modification of the PPP averred that “a substantial and material change of circumstances exists which vests the Court with jurisdiction and requires implementation of a new [PPP] better catered to the best interests of these minor children.” Father thus sought a “modification of the [PPP] governing the rights and obligations of the parties with regard to these minor children.” Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404(a)(2), as part of its modification of the parties’ PPP, the trial court had the ability, authority, and the legislative directive, to “[e]stablish the authority and responsibilities of each parent with respect to the child[ren], consistent with the criteria in this part.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-404(a)(3) further directs the trial court to “[m]inimize the child[ren]’s exposure to harmful parental conflict.”