Washington County School System By And Through The Washington County Board Of Education Et Al. v. The City Of Johnson City, Tennessee
[…] Because such a distribution within the County of funds obtained from a “local political subdivision” such as the City is possible, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-315(a), we do not find the statutory scheme for expenditure and distribution of the county property tax for schools to be dispositive of the ambiguity previously identified in Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-4-306(a)(2)(A) (2013). However, we do find the legislative history surrounding the 1982 Amendment, which added the ambiguous language at issue to Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-4306(a), to be instructive of the General Assembly’s intent. Prior to the 1982 Amendment, the subject statutory section, then codified at § 57-162, provided in full: Distribution of collections.—All gross receipt taxes collected under subdivision (b) of § 57-157 shall be distributed by the commissioner of revenue as follows: (a) Fifty percent (50%) to the general fund to be earmarked for education purposes; and (b) Fifty percent (50%) to the local political subdivision. (1) One half (½) of the proceeds shall be expended and distributed in the same manner as the county property tax for schools is expended and distributed. (2) The other one half (½) shall be distributed as follows: (a) Collections of gross receipts collected in unincorporated areas, to the county general fund; and (b) Collections of gross receipts in incorporated cities, towns, to the city or town wherein such tax is collected. Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-162 (1968).