Washington County School System By And Through The Washington County Board Of Education Et Al. v. The City Of Johnson City, Tennessee
[…] In support of the latter argument, the City contended that because the County had not authorized liquor-by-the-drink sales, all of Title 57, Chapter 4, including section -306, did not apply to the County. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-4-103(a) (2013 & Supp. 2017) (“This chapter shall be effective in any jurisdiction which authorizes the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises in a referendum . . . .”). In its motion to dismiss, the City also asserted that the County Board lacked the capacity to commence and maintain this lawsuit against the City. The County Board filed a response on November 12, 2014, requesting denial of the City’s motion.