Washington County School System By And Through The Washington County Board Of Education Et Al. v. The City Of Johnson City, Tennessee
[…] However, as the City notes, Tennessee Code 8 As noted previously, the General Assembly has amended Tennessee Code Annotated § 57-4-306 each year since the 2014 Amendment, extending the amended language in subsequent years, one year at a time. See 2015 Tenn. Pub. Acts, Ch. 220 §§ 1, 2 (S.B. 990); 2016 Tenn. Pub. Acts, Ch. 885 §§ 1, 2 (H.B. 1691); 2017 Tenn. Pub. Acts, Ch. 346 §§ 1, 2 (S.B. 1262). 26 Annotated § 57-3-106(a) (2013 & Supp. 2017) provides for a local option election in any county wherein the voters may decide to either permit or forbid “the manufacture, receipt, sale, storage, transportation, distribution and possession of alcoholic beverages . . . .” Even in counties, such as the County in this action, that have not approved a liquorby-the-drink referendum, students benefit from the distribution of fifty percent of liquorby-the-drink gross receipt taxes to the state’s general fund, earmarked for education. See Tenn.