Betty Graham v. Stacy Lynn Archer, Et Al.
[…] For the absolute privilege to apply, the statement must meet two criteria: “(1) It must be in the course of a judicial proceeding, and (2) it must be pertinent or relevant to the issue involved in said judicial proceeding.” Id. Whether a statement is relevant or pertinent to the issue involved is a question of law for the court. Id. at 53. In the case before us, Graham alleges an invasion of privacy based upon affidavits and exhibits filed in court. There is no dispute that the defendants filed these documents during a judicial proceeding. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: The court may, upon motion, grant an extension within which to file a certificate of good faith if the court determines that a health care provider who has medical records relevant to the issues in the case has failed to timely produce records upon timely request, or for other good cause shown. In Graham’s health care liability action, she asserted that the defendants had failed to provide her medical records and that was the reason for her allegation of noncompliance with the pre-suit notice and certificate of good faith requirements.