Martin N. Lewis, et al. v. Michael D. Williams, et al.
[…] See J.C. Bradford & Co. v. Martin Constr. Co.¸ 576 S.W.2d 586, 587 (Tenn. 1979). Frivolous Appeal Finally, we address Appellees‘ request for frivolous appeal damages. Appellees argue that they are entitled to frivolous appeal damages for several reasons. First, Appellees contend that Appellants‘ disregard for the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure pertaining to brief preparation warrants frivolous appeal damages. Second, they contend that the appeal lacks any merit, as evidenced by Appellants‘ resort to unsupported allegations that do not appear in the record. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 27-1-122 states: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. The decision to award damages for the filing of a frivolous appeal rests solely in the discretion of this Court. See Banks v. St. Francis Hosp., 697 S.W.2d 340, 343 (Tenn. 1985).