Wendy A. McCulley v. Robert McCulley
[…] Even if the property is subjected to a tax sale, the remainderman can extinguish the life tenant s interest and take possession of the property by purchasing the property at the tax sale. See McGee v. Carter, 212 S.W.2d 902, 906-07 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1948); see also Duffley v. McCaskey, 134 S.W.2d 62, 64-65 (Mo. 1939); Jinkiaway v. Ford, 145 P. 885, 889 (Kan. 1915). Moreover, even if the property is purchased by a third party at the tax sale, the remainderman s interest is protected by the right to redeem the property during the statutory redemption period. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2701 (“Upon entry of an order confirming sale of a parcel, a right to redeem shall vest in all interested persons.” (emphasis added)).