Wendy A. McCulley v. Robert McCulley
[…] A number of other remedies are available to protect a remainderman s future interest in light of the life tenant s failure to pay taxes. For example, the remainderman may sue the life tenant for money damages to the extent he or she is injured by the non-payment of taxes; the remainderman may pay the taxes and sue the life tenant for reimbursement; the remainderman may have a receiver appointed to collect rents and profits from the life tenant and apply them to the payment of taxes; the 5 A similar statute remains in effect today. Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2102(b) (2013) provides: “Such taxes shall be a lien upon the fee in the property, and not merely upon the interest of the person to whom the property is or ought to be assessed, but to any and all other interests in the property, whether in reversion or remainder, or of lienors, or of any nature whatever.” 10 remainderman may seek a mandatory injunction directing the life tenant to pay taxes; or the remainderman may enforce a lien against the life estate for the amount he has expended in the payment of taxes. See 4 John A. Borron, Simes and Smith, The Law of Future Interests § 1694 (3d ed.).