Ede Goza, et al. v. Suntrust Bank
[…] Morrow’s motion. Id. at *5. Furthermore, we concluded that, even assuming a new administrator had been appointed, the Estate would still be barred from bringing its claims under the doctrine of res judicata. Id. We stated: [a]t best, Mr. Morrow’s request to resign as personal administrator was an honest, though misinformed, attempt to act in the Estate’s best interest; at worst, it was a subversive attempt to position the Estate to further waste judicial resources by initiating new lawsuits challenging the validity of the Perpetual Trust. Id. 3 Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-15-203 states that chancery courts and other courts of record having probate jurisdiction “[t]o the exclusion of all other courts, have concurrent jurisdiction over proceedings in this state brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning the administration of a trust.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-203 (emphasis added). 4 E. GOZA V Notwithstanding the probate court’s denial of Mr.