Leslie Dean Ritchie v. Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole, et al.
[…] With regard to petitions for writ of certiorari, Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9101 (2000) provides: Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically provided, in the manner provided by this chapter. 2 The Notice provided to Mr. Ritchie states that his request for an appeal would have to be received by the Board within forty-five days from “the date this decision notice is signed.” 6 (Emphasis added.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9-102 then states: Such party shall, within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment, file a petition of certiorari in the chancery court of any county in which any one (1) or more of the petitioners, or any one (1) or more of the material defendants reside, or have their principal office, stating briefly the issues involved in the cause, the substance of the order or judgment complained of, the respects in which the petitioner claims the order or judgment is erroneous, and praying for an accordant review. As this Court has often explained, “the sixty-day statute of limitations is mandatory and jurisdictional.