Leslie Dean Ritchie v. Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole, et al.
[…] The record contains an Offender Hearing Decision Notification sent to Mr. Ritchie by the Board, notifying him of its decision to deny parole. Mr. Ritchie signed this document as received on June 19, 2014. The notification provides that Mr. Ritchie has a right to appeal the decision pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-28-105 (Supp. 2015), which provides in pertinent part: Inmates whose parole has been revoked or rescinded, or who have been denied parole, or whose grant of parole has been rescinded, may request an appellate review by the board. The board shall establish a reasonable time limit for filing of the request.2 If the time limit is not met, the request for an appellate review will be denied. An appellate request will be screened by a board member or designee and a review will be conducted if there is new evidence or information that was not available at the time of the hearing, or if there are allegations of misconduct by the hearing official that are substantiated by the record or if there were significant procedural errors by a hearing official. The appellate review will be conducted from the record of the first hearing and the appearance of the inmate will not be necessary. If a board member decides that an appearance hearing is necessary, it will be scheduled before a board member or hearing officer who did not conduct the hearing that is the subject of the appeal. A summary of the appellate hearing will be prepared and the board will vote after a review of the summary and the record of the first hearing. The decision after an appellate review will require the concurrence of three (3) board members. The decision rendered after an appellate review will be final. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-105(d)(11) (emphasis added).