Leslie Dean Ritchie v. Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole, et al.
[…] Ritchie s petition, the Board held a parole hearing regarding Mr. Ritchie on June 4, 2014, and denied him parole by order dated June 5, 2014. Mr. Ritchie received notification of this decision on June 19, 2014. Mr. Ritchie s petition alleged that the Board was “illegal and arbitrarily impaneled” because two of its members allegedly did not have “training, education or experience in the criminal justice system, law, medicine, education, social work or the behavioral sciences.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-103(c) (Supp. 2015) (“In considering persons for appointment, the appointing authority shall give preference to candidates with training, education or experience in the criminal justice system, law, medicine, education, social work or the behavioral sciences.”) According to Mr. Ritchie, two of the Board members were incompetent to make informed decisions regarding parole due to their lack of qualifications. As such, Mr. Ritchie asserted that the decisions rendered by the Board were arbitrary and capricious.