Leslie Dean Ritchie v. Tennessee Board of Probation and Parole, et al.
[…] If a board member decides that an appearance hearing is necessary, it will be scheduled before a board member or hearing officer who did not conduct the hearing that is the subject of the appeal. A summary of the appellate hearing will be prepared and the board will vote after a review of the summary and the record of the first hearing. The decision after an appellate review will require the concurrence of three (3) board members. The decision rendered after an appellate review will be final. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-105(d)(11) (emphasis added). With regard to petitions for writ of certiorari, Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9101 (2000) provides: Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically provided, in the manner provided by this chapter. 2 The Notice provided to Mr. Ritchie states that his request for an appeal would have to be received by the Board within forty-five days from “the date this decision notice is signed.” 6 (Emphasis added.)