Nathaniel Batts v. Antwan L. Cody, et al.
[…] He claims that the court erroneously discounted his affidavit, while approving the veracity of Plaintiff’s affidavits. Plaintiff responds that the court did not err when Defendant never provided a proper response to the motion for summary judgment and never specifically refuted the statement of material facts. “[W]hether a partnership exists under conflicting evidence is [a question] of fact.” Messer Grieshiem Indus., Inc. v. Cryotech of Kingsport, Inc., 45 S.W.3d 588, 605 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001) (quoting Wyatt v. Brown, 281 S.W.2d 64, 68 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1955)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 61-1-101 defines a partnership as “an association of two (2) or more persons to carry on as co-owners of a business or other undertaking for 2011, where the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial files the motion for summary judgment.