In re S. S.-G.
[…] That being said, from our review of the record, it appears that the trial court attempted to make an independent, de novo, finding of severe child abuse. As set out above, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 36-1-113(g)(4) allows for termination of parental rights when the court that is hearing the petition finds that a party has committed severe child abuse against the child. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 37-1-102(b)(21) defines severe child abuse, in part, as: (A)(i) The knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death; 14 (ii) Serious bodily injury shall have the same meaning given in § 39-15402(d). (B) Specific brutality, abuse or neglect towards a child that in the opinion of qualified experts has caused or will reasonably be expected to produce severe psychosis, severe neurotic disorder, severe depression, severe developmental delay or intellectual disability, or severe impairment of the child's ability to function adequately in the child's environment, and the knowing failure to protect a child from such conduct; (C) The commission of any act towards the child prohibited by §§ 39-13-502 -39-13-504, 39-13-515, 39-13-522, 39-15-302, 39-15-402, and 39-17-1005 or the knowing failure to protect the child from the commission of any such act towards the child; or After summarizing the relevant evidence adduced at the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights, in its order terminating Appellant‘s parental rights, the trial court found, in relevant part: THEREFORE, and in summary of the aforementioned testimony, the Court can concluded by clear