In re C.M.
[…] We further note that Appellants have not specifically appealed the dispositional ruling but have only appealed the fact that there was not a separate disposition hearing. In the absence of any substantive challenge to the ultimate merits of the trial court‘s dispositional decision, any error would be harmless. X. Guardian ad Litem Fees Rule 17.03 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure provides the Court may in its discretion allow a guardian ad litem‘s fee, which is to be taxed as costs. Likewise, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 20-12-119 provides, in relevant part, that: (a) In all civil cases, whether tried by a jury or before the court without a jury, the presiding judge shall have a right to adjudge the cost. *** (2) Costs shall include all reasonable and necessary litigation costs actually 50 incurred due to the proceedings that resulted from the filing of the dismissed claims, including, but not limited to . . . (E) Guardian ad litem fees.