Darrell Jones v. Tennessee Department of Correction, et al.
[…] Willis v. Tenn. Dep’t of Corr., 113 S.W.3d 706, 712 (Tenn. 2003); see Higgins v. White, No. M2004-00412-COA-R3-CV, 2006 WL 1763648, at *7-8 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 27, 2006) (discussing the availability of a common law writ of certiorari in a case where the prisoner claimed that the TDOC had incorrectly designated him as an STG member). Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9102 provides the time for filing a petition for writ of certiorari: Such party shall, within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment, file a petition of certiorari in the chancery court of any county in which any one (1) or more of the petitioners, or any one (1) or more of the material defendants reside, or have their principal office, stating briefly the issues involved in the cause, the substance of the order or judgment complained of, the respects in which the petitioner claims the order or judgment is erroneous, and praying for an accordant review. This sixty-day statute of limitations “is mandatory and jurisdictional, and the failure to file a petition within that period of time deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction.” Jackson, 240 S.W.3d at 247 (citing Gore v. Tenn. Dep’t of Corr., 132 S.W.3d 369, 379 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003)).