Coffee County Board of Education v. City of Tullahoma, et al.
[…] Code Ann. § 49-2-203(b).” Finally, the court held that Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-1-201(c)(15)(A) did not provide authority for the Board of Education to maintain the cause of action against the Defendants. The court dismissed the case in its 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 57-4-301(c) is commonly referred to as the “liquor-by-the-drink tax” and provides for the levying of a fifteen percent tax on the sales price of all alcoholic beverages sold for consumption on a premises. The tax is computed on gross sales receipts and is distributed by the commissioner of revenue. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-4-306(a) (effective August 5, 2013 to June 30, 2014). The tax proceeds are distributed to municipalities that have authorized the sale of liquor by the drink. “[A]ny proceeds expended and distributed to municipalities which do not operate their own school systems separate from the county are required to remit one half (1/2) of their proceeds of the gross receipts liquor-by-the-drink tax to the county school fund[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-4-306(a)(2)(A) (effective August 5, 2013 to June 30, 2014). 2 entirety.