Service Employees International Union Local 205 v. Metropolitan Nashville Board of Public Education, et al.
[…] Much of SEIU’s argument is premised on the contention that the LNP was unaffected by the 2011 amendments. To the contrary, we conclude that LNP was abrogated by the amendments. The requirements that the Director recognize a single exclusive representative of the employees, meet with that organization’s representative to discuss the terms and conditions of service workers’ employment, and permit payroll deduction for only that organization’s dues, are not consistent with the employment at will status conferred on non-licensed personnel at Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2301(b)(1)(FF). After the 2011 amendments became effective, the LNP was no longer operable; the Director was not obligated to follow it, and no Board action was required to rescind it.4 As the Director is bound by statute to see “that the laws relating to the schools and rules of the state and the local board of education are faithfully executed,” Tenn.