Estate of Phyllis Thibodeau,et al v. St. Thomas Hospital
[…] Code Ann. § 29-26-101(b). Applying the clear language of the THCLA to Plaintiffs complaint, we conclude that the allegations contained therein meet the definition of a health care liability action as defined in section 29-26-101(a)(1). It is undisputed that Plaintiffs action is a civil action against a health care provider. Moreover, Plaintiffs complaint alleges that a health care provider caused an injury to Mrs. Thibodeau “related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1). Specifically, the complaint alleges that St. Thomas owed “Mrs. Thibodeau a duty of care and is vicariously liable for its employees, servants and/or agents failure to properly support Mrs.