Marvin Dewayne Echols v. Elke Monika Echols
[…] Alvares. Guzman states about marriage generally: Except as restricted by constitutional provisions, the inception, duration, status, conditions, and termination of a marriage in Tennessee are -6- subject to state legislative power and control. Crawford v. Crawford, 198 Tenn. 9, 277 S.W.2d 389, 391 (1955); see Martin v. Coleman, 19 S.W.3d 757, 760 (Tenn. 2000). Common-law marriages are not recognized in Tennessee. Martin, 19 S.W.3d at 760. Our state’s legislature also prohibits bigamous marriages. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-3-102 (2005) (“A second marriage cannot be contracted before the dissolution of the first.”). Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-3-306 (2005) further provides that “[n]o marriage shall be valid, whether consummated by ceremony or otherwise, if the marriage is prohibited in this state.” Mr. Alvares maintains the parties’ marriage should be annulled because Ms.