Marvin Dewayne Echols v. Elke Monika Echols
[…] Crawford v. Crawford, 198 Tenn. 9, 277 S.W.2d 389, 391 (1955); see Martin v. Coleman, 19 S.W.3d 757, 760 (Tenn. 2000). Common-law marriages are not recognized in Tennessee. Martin, 19 S.W.3d at 760. Our state’s legislature also prohibits bigamous marriages. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-3-102 (2005) (“A second marriage cannot be contracted before the dissolution of the first.”). Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-3-306 (2005) further provides that “[n]o marriage shall be valid, whether consummated by ceremony or otherwise, if the marriage is prohibited in this state.” Mr. Alvares maintains the parties’ marriage should be annulled because Ms. Guzman’s divorce from Mr. Covarrubias had not been finalized when the parties were married and that, as a result, the parties entered into a bigamous marriage. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-119 (1996); see also Emmit v.