Michael David Martin v. Franklin Cool Springs Corporation, et al.
[…] WSI filed its answer in which it admitted that it bills a late fee of ten dollars but denied the remaining allegations and asserted 14 affirmative defenses. WSI filed a motion on February 6, 2014, seeking dismissal pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 12.02(6) and summary judgment pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56. Plaintiff did not cite a statute where what he calls the Tennessee Civil RICO Act can be found. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-201 et seq. contains the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organization (RICO) Act of 1989. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-202(a) states the legislative intent of that Act to be as follows: 1 The general assembly hereby finds and declares that an effective means of punishing and deterring criminal activities of organized crime is through the forfeiture of profits acquired and accumulated as a result of such criminal activities. It is the intent of the general assembly that this part be used by prosecutors to punish and deter only such criminal activities. As the question is not presented in this appeal, we do not make any determination that the Act authorizes a private right of action. 2 A hearing was held on March 31, 2014; the trial court entered an order on April 11, dismissing the case against WSI pursuant to Rule 12.02(6).2 Thereafter,