Joseph Brennan, et al. v. Board of Parole For The State of Tennessee
[…] He points out that, in enacting the statutory scheme that governs sentencing in Tennessee, the General Assembly determined that individuals convicted of the offenses for which he was convicted are eligible for parole after serving a percentage of their sentence.4 Accordingly, he argues that the Board should be required to provide some support or explanation to indicate that it considered his specific conduct and not just the nature of the statutory offense for which he was convicted. The Board counters that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-503(b)(2) expressly states that it “shall” deny parole where it finds that “[t]he release from custody at the time would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the defendant stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law.” Additionally, the Board points out that the courts have held repeatedly that the Board’s consideration of the seriousness of an inmate’s offense in making a parole decision does not implicate any constitutional right. See Arnold v. Tenn.