Green Hills Neighborhood Association, et al v. The Metropolitan Government of Nashville And Davidson County Tennessee, et al
[…] Code Ann. § 13-7-101.5 Pursuant to that authority, Metro has created overlay districts to address “specific aspects of land use control or development design that transcend conventional zoning district provisions.” Metropolitan Code 17.36.010. 6 Metropolitan Code 17.40.170 B7 requires the Commission to approve final site plans within design overlay districts. To fulfill this function, the Commission has 5 The Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County was created pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-1-103, which also grants it the authority to “perform all, or substantially all, of the governmental and corporate functions previously performed by the county and by the municipal corporation . . . .” 6 The urban design overlay was created at Metropolitan Code 17.36.270 with the purpose to: [A]llow for the application and implementation of special design standards with the intent of achieving a sense of place by fostering a scale and form of development that emphasizes