Tonya A. Andrews, Administrator For The Estate of James Christopher Sprinkle
[…] Young v. Barrow, 130 S.W.3d 59, 67 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). Appellate courts are authorized by statute to award damages against an appellant when an appellee is required to defend a frivolous appeal: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122. We find no basis upon which the defendants could have prevailed; therefore, it was a frivolous appeal. Accordingly, we remand to the trial court to award “just damages” against the appellants, Amy Wray and Melinda Wray, “which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal.” Id. -6- IN CONCLUSION The judgment of the trial court is affirmed in all respects, and this matter is remanded with costs of appeal assessed against Amy Wray and Melinda Wray, jointly and severally. ______________________________ FRANK G. CLEMENT, JR., JUDGE -7-