Mark Evans v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC, et al.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-106(a). Based on the language of the statute, and our Supreme Court’s statement in Freels v. Northrup, 678 S.W.2d 55 (Tenn. 1984), that a case involving a boundary line dispute is “peculiarly within the jurisdiction of the Chancery Court,” Green Tree and Mr. Farris argue that the chancery court has exclusive jurisdiction over such a case. Id. at 58. This assertion is incorrect. Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-10-111 (2009) provides: Any suit of an equitable nature, brought in the circuit court, where objection has not been taken to the jurisdiction, may be transferred to the chancery court of the county, or heard and determined by the circuit court upon the principles of a court of equity, with power to order and take all 4 proper accounts, and otherwise to perform the functions of a chancery court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-10-111. Where no objection is made, Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-10-111 grants our circuit courts subject matter jurisdiction over boundary line disputes. Burks v. Gobble, No. 01A01-9602-CV-00075, 1996 WL 465227, at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 16, 1996); see also Burnette v.