Mark Evans v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC, et al.
[…] In re S.L.M., 207 S.W.3d 288, 295 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). These determinations are questions of law subject to de novo review, with no presumption of correctness. Northland Ins. Co. v. State, 33 S.W.3d 727, 729 (Tenn. 2000). Based on our review of the record, Mr. Evans’s claims clearly turn on his ownership, or lack thereof, of the segment of real property in question. Therefore, the boundary line between Mr. Evans’s and Mr. Farris’s properties is a key determination to the outcome of this case. Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-11-106 grants the chancery court jurisdiction over a case in which a boundary line dispute is presented. It states, in part, “[t]he chancery court has jurisdiction to hear and determine all cases in which the boundary line or lines of adjoining or contiguous tracts of land is one, or the only, question at issue in the case.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-106(a). Based on the language of the statute, and our Supreme Court’s statement in Freels v. Northrup, 678 S.W.2d 55 (Tenn. 1984), that a case involving a boundary line dispute is “peculiarly within the jurisdiction of the Chancery Court,” Green Tree and Mr.