John B. Evans v. Piedmont Natural Gas Co., Inc.
[…] See Miller, 5 Cold. at 52021. On the second ground, we cannot determine whether the statute of repose, Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-202 (2000),3 applies to Mr. Evans s claim. On the record before us, we cannot determine whether the installation of the gas line was “construction,” the gas line was an “improvement to real property,” or any damage to the 3 Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-202 states: All actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such an improvement within four (4) years after substantial completion of such an improvement. 10 sewer line during the installation of the gas line constituted a “deficiency” in construction. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202. However, even assuming the claim falls within the statute of repose, Mr.