Paulette E. Dukes v. James F. Dukes
[…] They did talk to me but it didn‘t do no good. I don‘t think it will go through. Q: Did they quote you a premium? A: No. It was to see if I could qualify for it. And I think the premium was $1,500 every three months or something. 5 With respect to the vehicle expenses, Husband testified that he purchased, but does not drive, a Lexus automobile and that his wife drives him wherever he needs to go. His wife testified that she owns a truck on which no balance is owed. 6 Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104 reads as follows: (a) If the contempt consists in an omission to perform an act which it is yet in the power of the person to perform, the person may be imprisoned until such person performs it. (b) The person or if same be a corporation, then such person or corporation can be separately fined, as authorized by law, for each day it is in contempt until it performs the act or pays the damages ordered by the court. 8 A court abuses its discretion when it employs reasoning that causes an injustice to the party challenging the decision, applies an incorrect legal standard, reaches an illogical or unreasonable decision, or bases its decision on a clearly erroneous assessment of the evidence.