In re Grace N.
[…] Father argues that Mother will either refuse to mediate or go through the motions but refuse to agree to anything, thereby requiring Father to incur the expense of mediation but still end up in court. Father asserts that the parenting plan should state “that any differences between the parties be resolved by the court.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-404(a)(4) requires that a permanent parenting plan must “[p]rovide for a process for dispute resolution, before court action, unless precluded or limited by § 36-6-406 [not applicable here].” Thus, the court was required to include a provision for some type of dispute resolution and could not allow the parties to go directly to court without some extenuating circumstances, such as abuse, which are not at play here.