In re Kane H.
[…] See In re R.D.H., 2007 WL 2403352, at *13 (recognizing that the mother s husband provided the family s only income). In addition, the trial court also noted its concern about the Grandparents pattern of adopting their biological grandchildren and great-grandchildren. In this case, the court found Mother presented a substantial risk of harm to Kane only if “custody was returned to her.” (emphasis added). Importantly, the trial court did not conclude that Mother presented a substantial risk of harm to Kane if she were granted visitation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-301 (requiring a court to order visitation “after making an award of custody . . . unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation is likely to endanger the child s physical or emotional health.”) -9- We find nothing inconsistent in the trial court s determination that Mother is capable of adequately caring for Kane for significant periods of time but that she is not yet capable of having custody of Kane.