Guler Boyraz v. State of Tennessee
[…] The claimant must prove under this subdivision (a)(1)(N) that the general assembly expressly conferred a private right of action in favor of the claimant against the state for the state s violation of the particular statute s provisions; Dr. Boyraz alleges that the rights she was deprived of are those arising from Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-102(a)(1).7 The Commission held that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Dr. Boyraz s claims of negligent deprivation of statutory rights stating “a careful reading of the statute 7 Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-102(a)(1) states: (a)(1) It is unlawful for any person to induce, influence, persuade or engage workers to change from one place to another in this state, or to bring workers of any class or calling into this state to work in any type of labor in this state through or by means of false or deceptive representations, false advertising or false pretenses, concerning the kind and character of the work to be done, or the amount and character of compensation to be paid for the work, or the sanitary or other conditions of the employment, or as to the existence or nonexistence of a strike or other trouble pending between employer and employees, at the time of or prior to the engagement. Dr.