In re: Justin H.
[…] City of Memphis, 197 S.W.3d 749, 753 (Tenn. 2006) (involving a request for injunctive relief filed in circuit court). When the petitioners sought an injunction in the Bedford County Circuit Court, they were requesting that the circuit court act as a court of equity. See id. As such, the circuit court had subject matter jurisdiction to enter an injunction. See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-1-204(a) (“The judges and chancellors shall have interchangeable and concurrent jurisdiction to grant injunctions, attachments and all other extraordinary process, issuable out of, and returnable to, any of the circuit or chancery courts of this state.”) 11 Shelby v. McWherter, 936 S.W.2d 923, 931 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996)). A case may lose its justiciability “either by court decision, acts of the parties, or some other reason occurring after commencement of the case.”