In re: Justin H.
[…] Ct. App. 1999) (concluding that a later order addressing child support constituted a permissible attempt to enforce an existing obligation, rather than an improper modification of the underlying order); Kendall v. Kendall, 340 S.W.3d 483, 510 (Tex. Ct. App. 2011) (same). The UIFSA does not define “modification.” However, where UIFSA is silent, the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act “FFCCSOA”, 28 U.S.C. § 1738B, “„may help fill any gaps. ” Cohen v. Cohen, 470 Mass. 708, 716-717, 25 N.E.3d 840, 847 (Mass. 2015) (quoting Spencer v. Spencer, 10 N.Y.3d 60, 66, 853 N.Y.S.2d 274, 882 N.E.2d 886 (2008)). Section 1738B(b) of the FFCCSOA defines “modification” as “a change in a child support order that affects the amount, scope, or duration of the order and modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to the child support order.” Other courts have applied this definition in order to determine whether a child support order has been “modified” for purposes of the UIFSA. See, e.g., State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v. Andree G., 143 N.M. 195, 202-203, 174 P.3d 531, 538-539 (N.M. Ct. App. 2007). In Hamilton v.