In re: Justin H.
[…] Nicely, 182 S.W.3d at 338 (citing McCanless v. Klein, 182 Tenn. 631, 637, 188 S.W.2d 745, 747 (1945); County of 7 Ms. Hansen framed her issue regarding the injunction in terms of “subject matter jurisdiction,” but her specific arguments are based on various alleged procedural deficiencies with regard to the entry of the injunction. Nonetheless, we have considered the issue of subject matter jurisdiction and determined that the circuit court did possess jurisdiction to enter an injunction in this case. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-10-111, “a circuit court may hear and determine a suit of an equitable nature „upon the principles of a court of equity, with power to order and take all proper accounts, and otherwise to perform the functions of a chancery court. ” Clinton Books, Inc. v. City of Memphis, 197 S.W.3d 749, 753 (Tenn. 2006) (involving a request for injunctive relief filed in circuit court). When the petitioners sought an injunction in the Bedford County Circuit Court, they were requesting that the circuit court act as a court of equity.