Catherine Marie Schmalzer Dick v. Douglas Charles Dick
[…] Wife did not introduce into evidence any corroborating witnesses (even though they were known to her), receipts, lab results, or any other evidence whatsoever from which the trial court could find Husband guilty of criminal contempt beyond a reasonable doubt. Therefore, we reverse this portion of the trial court’s order. As part of his sentence, the trial court ordered Husband to pay an additional $5,000 in fees to Wife’s attorney. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-103 states that the “punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment or both.” It has long been the 33 law that a fifty-dollar fine and ten days' imprisonment are all that a chancery court may impose for criminal contempt. Butler v. Butler, No. 02A01-9409-CH-00218, 1995 WL 695123, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 21, 1995) (citing Weidner v.