Deanna Mae Baxley v. Clinton Shawn Baxley
[…] The order at issue in this case was completed on November 10, 2014. Husband delivered his notice of appeal to the appropriate individual at the correctional facility on December 14, 2014. See Tenn. R. Civ. P. 5.06 (providing that a filing may be considered timely if an incarcerated pro se litigant delivers his or her pleadings to the appropriate individual at the correctional facility within the time fixed for filing). Husband initially argued that his appeal was timely because he did not receive a copy of the order until December 9, 2014. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-3-609(a) provides, in pertinent part as follows: (a) If the respondent has been served with a copy of the petition, notice of hearing, and any ex parte order issued pursuant to § 36-3-605(c), any subsequent order of protection shall be effective when the order is entered. For purposes of this section, an order shall be considered entered when such order is signed by: (1) The judge and all parties or counsel; (2) The judge and one party or counsel and contains a certificate of counsel that a copy of the proposed order has been served on all other parties or counsel; or -4- (3) The judge and contains a certificate of the clerk that a copy has been served on all other parties or counsel. The record reflects that the order was signed by the judge, but the certificate of service section was never completed. Accordingly, a final order for purposes of appeal was never entered.2 Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-601(3)(F); Tenn. R. Civ. P. 58. Thus, Husband’s notice of appeal was premature.