Deanna Mae Baxley v. Clinton Shawn Baxley
[…] V. CONCLUSION The judgment of the sessions court is reversed. The case is remanded for entry of a final order. Neither party is taxed with costs on appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3617(a); Furlong v. Furlong, 370 S.W. 3d 329, 340-41 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2011). _________________________________ JOHN W. McCLARTY, JUDGE 2 Despite the lack of a final order, the order maintained its effectiveness as applied to Husband because the order at issue provides that it is effective immediately upon signing. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3609(c) (“Notwithstanding when an order is considered entered under subsection (a), if the court finds that the protection of the petitioner so requires, the court may order, in the manner provided by law or rule, that the order of protection take effect immediately.”). -5-