Duff Brumley v. The City of Cleveland
[…] Guy v. Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co., 79 S.W.3d 528, 534-35 (Tenn. 2002). Nonetheless, there are important restrictions on an employer’s right to terminate an employee. Id. at 535. One such restriction is the Tennessee General Assembly’s statutory cause of action pursuant to the TPPA. Under the TPPA, an employee cannot “be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b). Within the meaning of the statute, “illegal activities” are: “activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a)(3).