In re Serenity W. M.
[…] Id. (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-202) (emphasis added). In furtherance of these stated purposes, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-227 provides for the recognition and enforcement of child custody determinations of other states, stating: (a) A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a childcustody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this part, or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this part and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this part. 8 (b) A court of this state may utilize any remedy available under other law of this state to enforce a child-custody determination made by a court of another state. The remedies provided in this part are cumulative and do not affect the availability of other remedies to enforce a child-custody determination. The UCCJEA also includes provisions for the exercise of emergency jurisdiction by a court. More specifically, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-219 provides, in its entirety, as follows: (a) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.