In Re Estate of Dorothy Jean McMillin
[…] E2014-00497-COA-R3-CV. 2 “Tennessee’s courts derive subject matter jurisdiction from the state constitution or a legislative act.” Estate of Brown, 402 S.W.3d 193, 198 (Tenn. 2013). Tennessee Code Annotated Section 16-16-201(a) provides that “In all counties where not otherwise specifically provided by public, private, special or local acts, all jurisdiction relating to the probate of wills and the administration of estates…is vested in the chancery court of the respective counties.” It is well settled that courts exercising probate jurisdiction may remove an executor. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-151 (“An executor or administrator may be removed in accordance with the procedure in [Tennessee Code Annotated] § 3515-706.”); In re Estate of Thompson, 952 S.W.2d 429, 432 n.1 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997). A court may remove an executor if, “[b]ecause of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the [executor] to administer the [estate] effectively, the court determines that removal of the [executor] best serves the interest of the beneficiaries.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-706(b)(3). In removing the Appellant, the chancery court was exercising probate jurisdiction in this case, which includes the power to remove executors.