Danny Long Et Al v. Quad Power Products, LLC et al.
[…] “Product liability action” includes, but is not limited to, all actions based upon the following theories: strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent, or innocent; misrepresentation, concealment, or nondisclosure, whether negligent, or innocent; or under any other substantive legal theory in tort or contract whatsoever; . . . (Emphasis added.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-28-105 further provides in pertinent part: (a) A manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is 6 determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller. (b) In making this determination, the state of scientific and technological knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on the market, rather than at the time of injury, is applicable. Consideration is given also to the customary designs, methods, standards and techniques of manufacturing, inspecting and testing by other manufacturers or sellers of similar products. ... (d) A product is not unreasonably dangerous because of a failure to adequately warn of a danger or hazard that is apparent to the ordinary user. See also Whaley v. Rheem Mfg. Co., 900 S.W.2d 296, 299 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995) (“In order to prevail in a products liability action, a plaintiff must prove that the product in question was either defective or unreasonably dangerous, as those concepts are defined in the Act, at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.”). Ms. Long does not argue that the ball valve was in a defective condition at the time it was placed on the market. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(2) (defining “defective condition” as “a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption”).