Danny Long Et Al v. Quad Power Products, LLC et al.
[…] See also Whaley v. Rheem Mfg. Co., 900 S.W.2d 296, 299 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995) (“In order to prevail in a products liability action, a plaintiff must prove that the product in question was either defective or unreasonably dangerous, as those concepts are defined in the Act, at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.”). Ms. Long does not argue that the ball valve was in a defective condition at the time it was placed on the market. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(2) (defining “defective condition” as “a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption”). She asserts instead that Southern’s failure to warn of the specific dangers of high-pressure usage over 5,000 psi and corrosion in water applications rendered the ball valve unreasonably dangerous.