George Ernest Diggs v. David Lingo, et al.
[…] Whalum v. Marshall, 224 S.W.3d 169, 180–181 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006). We decline to grant such an award in this case. IV. H OLDING In light of the foregoing, we affirm the decision of the trial court to deny Mr. Lingo’s motion to compel arbitration. Costs of this appeal are taxed to the appellants, David Lingo and Denise Lingo, and their surety, for which execution may issue if necessary. _________________________________ BRANDON O. GIBSON, JUDGE 5 Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-1-122 states: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. -7-