George Ernest Diggs v. David Lingo, et al.
[…] Lingo’s motion to compel arbitration. Specifically, the court asked (1) whether arbitration between the beneficiaries and the trustee would be controlling on Ms. Lingo, and (2) whether, given the number of parties, the court would be able to create a method of selecting the arbitrators and deciding disagreements between them. In response to the court’s request, each of the parties filed additional briefs on the issues. 1 Mr. Lingo conceded that Mr. Diggs’s complaint for breach of a farm lease agreement was not subject to arbitration. 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-110(b) provides that “[t]he attorney general of this state has the rights of a qualified beneficiary with respect to a charitable trust having its place of administration in this state.” -3- On February 10, 2014, the trial court entered an order in which it cited three independent reasons for denying Mr. Lingo’s motion to compel arbitration.