In Re: Estate of John J. Goza
[…] See McFarlin v. McFarlin, 785 S.W.2d 367, 369 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1989) (“[An executor] must deal with the estate and each of its beneficiaries in the utmost good faith.”). In light of Mr. Morrow’s duty to act in good faith, we cannot hold that it was an abuse of discretion by the probate court to deny Mr. Morrow’s resignation in these circumstances. We therefore affirm the judgment of the probate court denying Mr. Morrow’s motion to resign. SunTrust, in its capacity as Trustee, requests an award of attorneys’ fees and costs incurred on appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated section 35-15-1004(a) (Supp. 2014) provides: In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy. The determination of whether such an award is warranted on appeal is within the sound discretion of this Court. Goza II, 397 S.W.3d at 571 (citing Fickle v. Fickle, 287 S.W.3d 723, 738 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008). We find that good cause exists to award attorneys’ fees to SunTrust.