In Re: Estate of John J. Goza
[…] Thus, it does not permit reviewing courts to second-guess the court below, or to substitute their discretion for the lower court’s. The abuse of discretion standard of review does not, however, immunize a lower court’s decision from 3 As the Estate states in its brief “[u]narguably, a probate court is statutorily imbued with ‘discretion’ to accept an administrator’s resignation. Reasonably, this implied that a probate court is imbued with discretion not to accept an administrator’s resignation.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-1-112 provides: Any executor or administrator may resign and relinquish trust in the following manner: (1) FILING PETITION . The executor or administrator shall file the petition in the probate court or chancery court having cognizance of the settlement of the estate of the deceased whom the petitioner represents, praying to be permitted to resign. (2) NOTICE TO LEGATEES , ETC . When the legatees, devisees, or distributees entitled to the estate reside in the county where the letters testamentary or of administration were granted, five (5) days’ notice shall be given them, their agent or attorney, of the filing or intention to file, the petition. Where they reside out of the county, the court shall order notice to be given by publication in a newspaper, or by posting at the courthouse door, or in such other mode as it thinks reasonable. (3) PETITIONER TO SETTLE ACCOUNTS - - NEW ADM INISTRATOR . After notice has been given, the court shall cause the petitioner’s accounts to be settled, and may, at its discretion, accept the resignation of the petitioner, and appoint a new administrator, taking from the appointee a good and sufficient administration bond. Tenn. Code Ann. 30-1-112 (2007). -7- any meaningful appellate scrutiny. Discretionary decisions must take the applicable law and the relevant facts into account.