In Re Jaden W.
[…] For the reasons discussed earlier, we again conclude that Appellants’ argument concerning the medical proof is unpersuasive. Accordingly, we will review the trial court’s finding concerning Father’s abuse of Jaden against the record. A court may terminate the parental rights of a parent if they have committed severe child abuse. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(4). The trial court held that Father had committed severe child under two different definitions. The first definition is under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 37-1-102(b)(23)(A)(i), which defines “severe child abuse,” in pertinent part, as “the knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse…that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death.” In child abuse cases, the parent or caregiver may deny that the injury was purposefully inflicted, and where the injuries are inflicted on preverbal infants and children, there is often no witness to the injury other than the parent or caregiver.