In Re Jaden W.
[…] The trial court held that there was “clear and convincing evidence that [Mother] perpetrated severe child abuse on the minor child by knowingly failing to protect a child from. . . abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death.” The trial court also held that Mother “knowingly failed to protect the child from conduct that, in the opinion of qualified experts, has caused or will be reasonably expected to produce…severe developmental delay or intellectual disability.” Tennessee Code Annotated Section 37-1-102(b)(23)(A)(i) defines severe child abuse, in pertinent part, as “the knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse…that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death.” Id. (emphasis added).